15th Alentejo Music Festival – January 26 to July 7, 2019
(October 19: International Award Ceremony)

VILA DE FRADES (VIDIGUEIRA) • SERPA • MONSARAZ (REGUENGOS DE MONSARAZ) • VALÊNCIA DE ALCÂNTARA OLIVENÇA • BEJA • ELVAS • CUBA• FERREIRA DO ALENTEJO • SÃO MARTINHO DAS AMOREIRAS (ODEMIRA) •
BARRANCOS • SANTIAGO DO CACÉM • SINES

Over land and Sea* – Sobre a Terra, Sobre o Mar – Travel and Travels in Music (XV-XXI Centuries)

The Alentejo wide Festival ‘Terras Sem Sombra’ exists since 2013 and brings together music, heritage and biodiversity ‘in a serene chord that sounds beyond the plain‘. With the aim of sharing the cultural and natural legacy of the Alentejo, the Festival presents what most fascinating has to offer, from historical centers to rural areas, from wildlife to local ethnographies.

The Festival aims to “open the doors” of the cultural and natural heritage of the Alentejo, as a privileged stage of European and international music, allowing its enjoyment by an extended audience. The motto of the 2019 edition is to contribute to making the region’s remarkable artistic and cultural tradition accessible to all, which is alive in historic centers monuments, landscapes, protected areas and species, gastronomy and local
products of excellence.

We would like to share the unique experience of living in Alentejo and how the past, present and future of this territory is perceived: a territory where some of the Europe´s highest patrimonial and environmental preservation indexes are recorded. This project is born from the heart of local communities and reflects their passion for art, heritage and biodiversity.

The theme of this edition, Over land and sea* – Travel and travels in Music (XV-XXI Centuries), celebrates two inspiring ephemerides: 2019 marks the 550th anniversary of the birth of Vasco da Gama, born in Sines. Also across the country, the ceremonies of the fifth centenary of Ferdinand Magellan circumnavigation will take place.

*Phrase from the Portuguese national anthem

.

Pictures: facebook.com/terrasesemsombra/

Invited Country: United States of America

Special Collaborations: The Festival extended its presence to the spanish region of Extremadura for the first time in 2019, after the invitation of the Consejería de Cultura y Turismo da Junta de Extremadura (Extremadura Autonomous Government). It also participates in Mostra Espanha 2019 at the invitation of the Ministerio de Cultura de España (Spanish Ministry of Culture).

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/terrassemsombra/

Program (Press Release): https://terrassemsombra.pt/

Program:

Valência de Alcântara

9 MAR

15H00 | Pedras que Falam: Paisagens Megalíticas da Região de Alcântara P.E. Ayuntamiento, Plaza de la Constitución, 1, Valencia de Alcántara

19H00 | Navegar é Preciso: Charles Ives, João Bruno Soeiro e W. A. Mozart Orquestra Clássica do Sul Direcção Rui Pinheiro- Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Rocamador

10 MAR

09H30 | Em Águas do Tejo Internacional: Avifauna e Biodiversidade P.E. Plaza de la Constitución, 1, Valencia de Alcántara

Olivença

23 Mar

15H00 | Do Passado ao Futuro: Raízes Portuguesas de Olivença
P.E. Ayuntamiento, Plaza de la Constitución, 1, Olivenza

21H30 | Uma Viagem Imaginada: Suítes Francesas para Viola da Gamba Viola da gamba Sofia Diniz, Holger Faust-Peters | Tiorba Josep Maria Martí | Cravo Fernando Miguel Jalôto Igreja Matriz de Santa Maria Madalena

24 MAR

09H30 | Jardins de Deus: A Serra de Alor e a Dehesa P.E. Ayuntamiento, Plaza de la Constitución, 1, Olivenza

Beja

6 ABR

15H00 | A Cidade da Água: Chafarizes, Fontes e Poços Históricos de Beja
P.E. EMAS, Rua Conde da Boavista, n.o 16, Beja

21H30 | Percursos Vitais: Trios de Pierre Jalbert e Franz Schubert The Delphi Trio | Violino Liana Bérubé | Violoncelo Michelle Kwon | Piano Jeffrey LaDeur Igreja do Convento de São Francisco

7 ABR 09H30 | Pela Rota dos Pastores: Seguir as Canadas Reais
P.E. Herdade do Monte da Ponte, E. N. 122, km 18, Trindade, Beja

Elvas

27 ABR

15H00 | Confluências Raianas: Arte Popular e Arte Contemporânea em Elvas P.E. Santuário do Senhor Jesus da Piedade, Elvas

21H30 | Antonio de Cabezón: Itinerários pela Europa ao Serviço do Rei
Órgão Juan de la Rubia – Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Assunção (antiga Catedral)

28 ABR

09H30 | Resistir ao Invasor: O Jacinto-de-água e a Bacia do Guadiana
P.E. Hotel Santa Luzia, Avenida de Badajoz, Elvas

Cuba

4 MAI

15H00 | No País de Fialho de Almeida:
Lugares e Memórias do Autor d’Os Gatos
P.E. Igreja matriz de São Vicente, Largo 5 de Outubro

21H30 | Coração Viandante: Canções de Amor e de Embalar no Oriente e no Ocidente
Soprano Manila Adap | Piano Alberto Urroz
Igreja Matriz de São Vicente

5 MAI

09H30 | Tesouros da Terra: Geologia e Castas Tradicionais em Cuba
P.E. Igreja matriz de São Vicente, Largo 5 de Outubro, Cuba

Ferreira do Alentejo

11 MAI

15H00 | Património do Tempo: A Villa do Monte da Chaminé e a Romanização no Baixo Alentejo
P.E. Jardim Municipal, Rua Zeca Afonso, Ferreira do Alentejo

21H30 | A Música como Passaporte: Um Roteiro Magiar – Guitarra e direcção musical Ferenc Snétberger | Soprano Orsoly Janszo | Violino László Horvath | Clarinete Elemér Fehér, Béla Lakatos | Clarinete baixo, tárogató Norbert Sandor | Piano Benjamin Urban- Villa Romana do Monte da Chaminé

12 MAI

09H30 | Vizinhos Discretos: Insectos e Sustentabilidade nos Campos de Ferreira P.E. Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição, Rua Mariano Feio, Ferreira do Alentejo

São Martinho das Amoreiras,Odemira

25 MAI

15H00 | A Montanha Mágica: História e Histórias de São Martinho das Amoreiras P.E. Igreja Paroquial de São Martinho, São Martinho das Amoreiras

21H30 | Noutras Margens: Obras Americanas e Europeias para Flauta Quartetazzo | Flauta Emilse Barlatay, Trinidad Jiménez, Leticia Malvares, Carmen Vela | Percussão Epi Pacheco São Martinho das Amoreiras, Igreja Paroquial de São Martinho

26 MAI

09H30 | Mãe-d’Água: Expedição à Serra da Vigia P.E. Igreja Paroquial de São Martinho, São Martinho das Amoreiras

Barrancos

8 JUN

18H30 | Convite à Viagem: Geografias, Memórias e Tempos do Canto Lírico
Contralto Ellen Rabiner | Piano Nuno Margarido Lopes –Cineteatro Municipal

21H30 | Ler o Céu e as suas Tradições: Da Astrologia à Astrofísica
P.E. Jardim do Miradouro, Rua 1.o de Dezembro, Barrancos

9 JUN

09H30 | Todos por Um: Prevenção e Combate do Fogo na Raia
P.E. Jardim do Miradouro, Rua 1.o de Dezembro, Barrancos

Santiago do Cacém

22 JUN

15H00 | Corte de Aldeia: O Palácio da Carreira P.E. Palácio da Carreira, Largo do Capitão-Mor J. J. Salema de Andrade, Santiago do Cacém

21H30 | Onde Está a Minha Casa? Tradição e Vanguardas na Música Checa (Séculos XIX-XX) Československé Komorní DuoViolino Pavel Burdych | Piano Zuzana Beresova — Igreja Matriz de Santiago Maior

23 JUN

09H30 | Mansa Corrente: O Curso Médio do Rio Sado P.E. Estação de Ermidas-Sado, Largo da Estação Ferroviária, Ermidas-Sado, Santiago do Cacém

Sines

6 JUL

15H00 | No Olho do Cíclope: O Farol do Cabo de Sines P.E. Farol de Sines, Cabo de Sines

21H30 | Longe, mas Perto: Identidades – Musicais Contemporâneas nos EUA Kronos Quartet | Violino David Harrington, John Sherba | Viola da gamba Hank Dutt | Violoncelo Sunny Yang – Castelo de Sines

7 JUL

09H30 | Nereu e Proteu: Vigiar e Cultivar o Mar P.E. Paços do Concelho, Rua Ramos da Costa, Sines

19 OUT

Entrega do Prémio Internacional Terras sem Sombra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.